FAQs

Please click here to sign up to receive an alert when our 2017 intake opens.

Get your questions answered here.

You are at an important point in your career choice and will no doubt have questions. These are the questions we hear most frequently. If you have further questions please contact us by emailing graduate.recruitment@scott-moncrieff.com.

  • Do I need an accountancy degree?

    No, we take on graduates with any degree discipline with a minimum 2:1 degree classification.

  • What are the minimum requirements?

    Maths and English Higher grade A or B and a minimum of 2:1 degree in any discipline.

  • What response should I expect once I have submitted my application?

    Once you have completed and submitted your application form, the HR team will contact you within five working days.

    You will be contacted by email if you have been unsuccessful.

    If you have reached the next stage in the process (online testing) we will email you with confirmation and details of where and when this will take place.

  • When do you accept applications?

    Our graduate recruitment for the 2017 intake is now open. We will usually accept applications between August and October each year and encourage you to apply as soon as possible.

    Please click here to sign up to receive an alert when our 2018 intake opens.

  • Can I apply for more than one location?

    As we have vacancies in both Edinburgh and Glasgow we are keen to learn where you would like to be based and which sector is of interest.

  • I require a work permit; do you accept applications from overseas graduates or those with post-study status?

    Unfortunately we can only accept applications from people who are already entitled to live and work in the UK without restriction on type of employment or length of stay.

    The law states that in order for Scott-Moncrieff to obtain a work permit on your behalf we need to prove that we have been unable to recruit a suitable person with a “resident worker” status (a “resident worker” is defined as a European Economic Area national or a person who has settled status in the UK within the meaning of the Immigration Act 1971).

    As we can receive many applications from “resident workers” whose experience and skills match our requirements, we could not justify this.

  • If my application is unsuccessful, can I re-apply?

    We will only consider one application per candidate per year. If you do not get through this year you can re-apply for next year’s intake but you will need to submit a new application.

  • What are the secondment opportunities?

    There are opportunities for our trainees to go on secondment to other offices, or with our clients across Scotland.

    There is also the chance to work overseas within our international network, Moore Stephens International.

    These opportunities are open to trainees once they have completed their training with the firm. There are regular opportunities to go as far afield as Hong Kong, South Africa and Australia once qualified.

  • I don't want to go to university, can I still become a qualified accountant?

    Absolutely! You could still achieve CA status by completing ACCA, ICAS or CIPFA alongside working full-time for us.